Semester 3

Unit Content
Unit 1 Introduction: The Python Programming Language, History, features, Installing Python, Running Python program, Debugging : Syntax Errors, Runtime Errors, Semantic Errors, Experimental Debugging, Formal and Natural Languages, The Difference Between Brackets, Braces, and Parentheses,
Variables and Expressions Values and Types, Variables, Variable Names and Keywords, Type conversion, Operators and Operands, Expressions, Interactive Mode and Script Mode, Order of Operations.
Conditional Statements: if, if-else, nested if –else
Looping: for, while, nested loops
Control statements: Terminating loops, skipping specific conditions
Unit 2 Functions: Function Calls, Type Conversion Functions, Math Functions, Composition, Adding New Functions, Definitions and Uses, Flow of Execution, Parameters and Arguments, Variables and Parameters Are Local, Stack Diagrams, Fruitful Functions and Void Functions, Why Functions? Importing with from, Return Values, Incremental Development, Composition, Boolean Functions, More Recursion, Leap of Faith, Checking Types
Strings: A String Is a Sequence, Traversal with a for Loop, String Slices, Strings Are Immutable, Searching, Looping and Counting, String Methods, The in Operator, String Comparison, String Operations.
Unit 3 Lists: Values and Accessing Elements, Lists are mutable, traversing a List, Deleting elements from List, Built-in List Operators, Concatenation, Repetition, In Operator, Built-in List functions and methods
Tuples and Dictionaries: Tuples, Accessing values in Tuples, Tuple Assignment, Tuples as return values, Variable-length argument tuples, Basic tuples operations, Concatenation, Repetition, in Operator, Iteration, Built-in Tuple Functions Creating a Dictionary, Accessing Values in a dictionary, Updating Dictionary, Deleting Elements from Dictionary, Properties of Dictionary keys, Operations in Dictionary, Built-In Dictionary Functions, Built-in Dictionary Methods
Files: Text Files, The File Object Attributes, Directories

Exceptions: Built-in Exceptions, Handling Exceptions, Exception with Arguments, User-defined Exceptions

Unit 4 Regular Expressions – Concept of regular expression, various types of regular expressions, using match function.
Classes and Objects: Overview of OOP (Object Oriented Programming), Class Definition, Creating Objects, Instances as Arguments, Instances as return values, Built-in Class Attributes, Inheritance, Method Overriding, Data Encapsulation, Data Hiding
Multithreaded Programming: Thread Module, creating a thread, synchronizing threads, multithreaded priority queue
Modules: Importing module, Creating and exploring modules, Math module, Random module, Time module
Unit 5 Creating the GUI Form and Adding Widgets:
Widgets: Button, Canvas, Checkbutton, Entry, Frame, Label, Listbox, Menubutton, Menu, Message, Radiobutton, Scale, Scrollbar, text, Toplevel, Spinbox, PanedWindow, LabelFrame, tkMessagebox.
Handling Standard attributes and Properties of Widgets.
Layout Management: Designing GUI applications with proper Layout Management features.
Look and Feel Customization: Enhancing Look and Feel of GUI using different appearances of widgets.
Storing Data in Our MySQL Database via Our GUI : Connecting to a MySQL database from Python, Configuring the MySQL connection, Designing the Python GUI database, Using the INSERT command, Using the UPDATE command, Using the DELETE command, Storing and retrieving data from MySQL database.
Unit Content
Unit 1 Introduction: Data and Information, Data Structure, Classification of Data Structures, Primitive Data Types, Abstract Data Types, Data structure vs. File Organization, Operations on Data Structure, Algorithm, Importance of Algorithm Analysis, Complexity of an Algorithm, Asymptotic Analysis and Notations, Big O Notation, Big Omega Notation, Big Theta Notation, Rate of Growth and Big O Notation.
Array: Introduction, One Dimensional Array, Memory Representation of One Dimensional Array, Traversing, Insertion, Deletion, Searching, Sorting, Merging of Arrays, Multidimensional Arrays, Memory Representation of Two Dimensional Arrays, General Multi-Dimensional Arrays, Sparse Arrays, Sparse Matrix, Memory Representation of Special kind of Matrices, Advantages and Limitations of Arrays.
Unit 2 Linked List: Linked List, One-way Linked List, Traversal of Linked List, Searching, Memory Allocation and De-allocation, Insertion in Linked List, Deletion from Linked List, Copying a List into Other List, Merging Two Linked Lists, Splitting a List into Two Lists, Reversing One way linked List, Circular Linked List, Applications of Circular Linked List, Two way Linked List, Traversing a Two way Linked List, Searching in a Two way linked List, Insertion of an element in Two way Linked List, Deleting a node from Two way Linked List, Header Linked List, Applications of the Linked list, Representation of Polynomials, Storage of Sparse Arrays, Implementing other Data Structures.
Unit 3 Stack: Introduction, Operations on the Stack Memory Representation of Stack, Array Representation of Stack, Applications of Stack, Evaluation of Arithmetic Expression, Matching Parenthesis, infix and postfix operations, Recursion.
Queue: Introduction, Queue, Operations on the Queue, Memory Representation of Queue, Array representation of queue, Linked List Representation of Queue, Circular Queue, Some special kinds of queues, Deque, Priority Queue, Application of Priority Queue, Applications of Queues.
Unit 4 Sorting and Searching Techniques
Bubble, Selection, Insertion, Merge Sort. Searching: Sequential, Binary, Indexed Sequential Searches, Binary Search.
Tree: Tree, Binary Tree, Properties of Binary Tree, Memory Representation of Binary Tree, Operations Performed on Binary Tree, Reconstruction of Binary Tree from its Traversals, Huffman Algorithm, Binary Search Tree, Operations on Binary Search Tree, Heap, Memory Representation of Heap, Operation on Heap, Heap Sort.
Advanced Tree Structures: Red Black Tree, Operations Performed on Red Black Tree, AVL Tree, Operations performed on AVL Tree, 2-3 Tree, B-Tree.
Unit 5 Hashing Techniques
Hash function, Address calculation techniques, Common hashing functions Collision resolution, Linear probing, Quadratic, Double hashing, Bucket hashing, Deletion and rehashing
Graph: Introduction, Graph, Graph Terminology, Memory Representation of Graph, Adjacency Matrix Representation of Graph, Adjacency List or Linked Representation of Graph, Operations Performed on Graph, Graph Traversal, Applications of the Graph, Reachability, Shortest Path Problems, Spanning Trees.
Unit Content
Unit 1 Introduction: Data communications, networks, network types, Internet history, standards and administration.
Network Models: Protocol layering, TCP/IP protocol suite, The OSI model.
Introduction to Physical layer: Data and signals, periodic analog signals, digital signals, transmission impairment, data rate limits, performance.
Digital and Analog transmission: Digital-to-digital conversion, analog-to-digital conversion, transmission modes, digital-to-analog conversion, analog-to-analog conversion.
Unit 2 Bandwidth Utilization: Multiplexing and Spectrum Spreading: Multiplexing, Spread Spectrum
Transmission media: Guided Media, Unguided Media
Switching: Introduction, circuit switched networks, packet switching, structure of a switch.
Introduction to the Data Link Layer: Link layer addressing, Data Link Layer Design Issues, Error detection and correction, block coding, cyclic codes, checksum, forward error correction, error correcting codes, error detecting codes.
Unit 3 Data Link Control: DLC services, data link layer protocols, HDLC, Point-to-point protocol.
Media Access Control: Random access, controlled access, channelization, Wired LANs – Ethernet Protocol, standard ethernet, fast ethernet, gigabit ethernet, 10 gigabit ethernet,
Wireless LANs: Introduction, IEEE 802.11 project, Bluetooth, WiMAX, Cellular telephony, Satellite networks.
Connecting devices and Virtual LANs.
Unit 4 Introduction to the Network Layer: Network layer services, packet switching, network layer performance, IPv4 addressing, forwarding of IP packets, Internet Protocol, ICMPv4, Mobile IP
Unicast Routing: Introduction, routing algorithms, unicast routing protocols.
Next generation IP: IPv6 addressing, IPv6 protocol, ICMPv6 protocol, transition from IPv4 to IPv6.
Unit 5 Introduction to the Transport Layer: Introduction, Transport layer protocols (Simple protocol, Stop-and-wait protocol, Go-Back-n protocol, Selective repeat protocol, Bidirectional protocols), Transport layer services, User datagram protocol, Transmission control protocol,
Standard Client0Server Protocols: World wide-web and HTTP, FTP, Electronic mail, Telnet, Secured Shell, Domain name system.

 

Unit Content
Unit 1 Introduction to Databases and Transactions
What is database system, purpose of database system, view of data, relational databases, database architecture, transaction management
Data Models
The importance of data models, Basic building blocks, Business rules, The evolution of data models, Degrees of data abstraction.
Database Design, ER Diagram and Unified Modeling Language
Database design and ER Model: overview, ER Model, Constraints, ER Diagrams, ERD Issues, weak entity sets, Codd’s rules, Relational Schemas, Introduction to UML
Unit 2 Relational database model:
Logical view of data, keys, integrity rules, Relational Database design: features of good relational database design, atomic domain and Normalization (1NF, 2NF, 3NF, BCNF).
Relational Algebra and Calculus
Relational algebra: introduction, Selection and projection, set operations, renaming, Joins, Division, syntax, semantics. Operators, grouping and ungrouping, relational comparison.
Calculus: Tuple relational calculus, Domain relational Calculus, calculus vs algebra, computational capabilities
Unit 3 Constraints, Views and SQL
Constraints, types of constrains, Integrity constraints, Views: Introduction to views, data independence, security, updates on views, comparison between tables and views SQL: data definition, aggregate function, Null Values, nested sub queries, Joined relations. Triggers.
Unit 4 Transaction management and Concurrency
Control Transaction management: ACID properties, serializability and concurrency control, Lock based concurrency control (2PL, Deadlocks), Time stamping methods, optimistic methods, database recovery management.
Unit 5 PL-SQL: Beginning with PL / SQL, Identifiers and Keywords, Operators, Expressions, Sequences, Control Structures, Cursors and Transaction, Collections and composite data types, Procedures and Functions, Exceptions Handling, Packages, With Clause and Hierarchical Retrieval, Triggers.
Unit Content
Unit 1 Matrices: Inverse of a matrix, Properties of matrices, Elementary Transformation, Rank of Matrix, Echelon or Normal Matrix, Inverse of matrix, Linear equations, Linear dependence and linear independence of vectors, Linear transformation, Characteristics roots and characteristics vectors, Properties of characteristic vectors, Caley-Hamilton Theorem, Similarity of matrices, Reduction of matrix to a diagonal matrix which has elements as characteristics values.
Complex Numbers: Complex number, Equality of complex numbers,
Graphical representation of complex number(Argand’s Diagram), Polar form of complex numbers, Polar form of x+iy for different signs of x,y, Exponential form of complex numbers, Mathematical operation with complex numbers and their representation on Argand’s Diagram, Circular functions of complex angles, Definition of hyperbolic function, Relations between circular and hyperbolic functions, Inverse hyperbolic functions, Differentiation and Integration, Graphs of the hyperbolic functions, Logarithms of complex quality, j(=i)as an operator(Electrical circuits)
Unit 2 Equation of the first order and of the first degree: Separation of variables, Equations homogeneous in x and y, Non-homogeneous linear equations, Exact differential Equation, Integrating Factor, Linear Equation and equation reducible to this form, Method of substitution.
Differential equation of the first order of a degree higher than the first: Introduction, Solvable for p (or the method of factors), Solve for y, Solve for x, Clairaut’s form of the equation, Methods of Substitution, Method of Substitution.
Linear Differential Equations with Constant Coefficients: Introduction, The Differential Operator, Linear Differential Equation f(D) y = 0, Different cases depending on the nature of the root of the equation f(D) = 0, Linear differential equation f(D) y = X, The complimentary Function, The inverse operator 1/f(D) and the symbolic expiration for the particular integral 1/f(D) X; the general methods, Particular integral : Short methods, Particular integral : Other methods, Differential equations reducible to the linear differential equations with constant coefficients.
Unit 3 The Laplace Transform: Introduction, Definition of the Laplace Transform, Table of Elementary Laplace Transforms, Theorems on Important Properties of Laplace Transformation, First Shifting Theorem, Second Shifting Theorem, The Convolution Theorem, Laplace Transform of an Integral, Laplace Transform of Derivatives,

Inverse Laplace Transform: Shifting Theorem, Partial fraction Methods, Use of Convolution Theorem, Solution of Ordinary Linear Differential Equations with Constant Coefficients, Solution of Simultaneous Ordinary Differential Equations, Laplace Transformation of Special Function, Periodic Functions, Heaviside Unit Step Function, Dirac-delta Function(Unit Impulse Function),

Unit 4 Multiple Integrals: Double Integral, Change of the order of the integration, Double integral in polar co-ordinates, Triple integrals.
Applications of integration: Areas, Volumes of solids.
Unit 5 Beta and Gamma Functions – Definitions, Properties and Problems. Duplication formula.
Differentiation Under the Integral Sign
Error Functions

Semester 4

Unit Content
Unit 1 Object Oriented Methodology: Introduction, Advantages and Disadvantages of Procedure Oriented Languages, what is Object Oriented? What is Object Oriented Development? Object Oriented Themes, Benefits and Application of OOPS.

Principles of OOPS: OOPS Paradigm, Basic Concepts of OOPS:Objects, Classes, Data Abstraction and Data Encapsulation, Inheritance, Polymorphism, Dynamic Binding, Message Passing

Unit 2 Classes and Objects: Simple classes (Class specification, class members accessing), Defining member functions, passing object as an argument, Returning object from functions, friend classes, Pointer to object, Array of pointer to object.

Constructors and Destructors: Introduction, Default Constructor, Parameterized Constructor and examples, Destructors

Unit 3 Polymorphism: Concept of function overloading, overloaded operators, overloading unary and binary operators, overloading comparison operator, overloading arithmetic assignment operator, Data Conversion between objects and basic types,

Virtual Functions: Introduction and need, Pure Virtual Functions, Static Functions, this Pointer, abstract classes, virtual destructors.

Unit 4 Program development using Inheritance: Introduction, understanding inheritance, Advantages provided by inheritance, choosing the access specifier, Derived class declaration, derived class constructors, class hierarchies, multiple inheritance, multilevel inheritance, containership, hybrid inheritance.

Exception Handling: Introduction, Exception Handling Mechanism, Concept of throw & catch with example

Unit 5 Templates: Introduction, Function Template and examples, Class Template and examples.

Working with Files: Introduction, File Operations, Various File Modes, File Pointer and their Manipulation

Unit Content
Unit 1 Microprocessor, microcomputers, and Assembly Language: Microprocessor, Microprocessor Instruction Set and Computer Languages, From Large Computers to Single-Chip Microcontrollers, Applications.

Microprocessor Architecture and Microcomputer System: Microprocessor Architecture and its operation’s, Memory, I/O Devices, Microcomputer System, Logic Devices and Interfacing, Microprocessor-Based System Application

8085 Microprocessor Architecture and Memory Interface: Introduction, 8085 Microprocessor unit, 8085-Based Microcomputer, Memory Interfacing, Interfacing the 8155 Memory Segment, Illustrative Example: Designing Memory for the MCTS Project, Testing and Troubleshooting Memory Interfacing Circuit, 8085-Based Single-Board microcomputer.

Unit 2 Interfacing of I/O Devices : Basic Interfacing concepts, Interfacing Output Displays, Interfacing Input Devices, Memory Mapped I/O, Testing and Troubleshooting I/O Interfacing Circuits.

Introduction to 8085 Assembly Language Programming: The 8085 Programming Model, Instruction Classification, Instruction, Data and Storage, Writing assembling and Execution of a simple program, Overview of 8085 Instruction Set, Writing and Assembling Program.

Introduction to 8085 Instructions: Data Transfer Operations, Arithmetic Operations, Logic Operation, Branch Operation, Writing Assembly Languages Programs, Debugging a Program.

Unit 3 Programming Techniques With Additional Instructions: Programming Techniques: Looping, Counting and Indexing, Additional Data Transfer and 16-Bit Arithmetic Instructions, Arithmetic Instruction Related to Memory, Logic Operations: Rotate, Logics Operations: Compare, Dynamic Debugging.

Counters and Time Delays: Counters and Time Delays, Illustrative Program: Hexadecimal Counter, Illustrative Program: zero-to-nine (Modulo Ten) Counter, Generating Pulse Waveforms, Debugging Counter and Time-Delay Programs.

Stacks and Sub-Routines: Stack, Subroutine, Restart, Conditional Call, Return Instructions, Advanced Subroutine concepts.

Unit 4 Code Conversion, BCD Arithmetic, and 16-Bit Data Operations: BCD-to-Binary Conversion, Binary-to-BCD Conversion, BCD-to-Seven-Segment-LED Code Conversion, Binary-to-ASCII and ASCII-to-Binary Code Conversion, BCD Addition, BCD Subtraction, Introduction To Advanced Instructions and Applications, Multiplication, Subtraction With Carry.

Software Development System and Assemblers: Microprocessors-Based Software Development system, Operating System and Programming Tools, Assemblers and Cross-Assemblers, Writing Program Using Cross Assemblers. Interrupts: The 8085 Interrupt, 8085 Vectored Interrupts, Restart as S/W Instructions, Additional I/O Concepts and processes.

Unit 5 The Pentium and Pentium Pro microprocessors: Introduction, Special Pentium registers, Memory management, Pentium instructions, Pentium Pro microprocessor, Special Pentium Pro features.

Core 2 and later Microprocessors: Introduction, Pentium II software changes, Pentium IV and Core 2, i3, i5 and i7.

SUN SPARC Microprocessor: Architecture, Register file, data types and instruction format

Unit Content
Unit 1 The Mean, Median, Mode, and Other Measures of Central Tendency: Index, or Subscript, Notation, Summation Notation, Averages, or Measures of Central Tendency ,The Arithmetic Mean , The Weighted Arithmetic Mean ,Properties of the Arithmetic Mean ,The Arithmetic Mean Computed from Grouped Data ,The Median ,The Mode, The Empirical Relation Between the Mean, Median, and Mode, The Geometric Mean G, The Harmonic Mean H ,The Relation Between the Arithmetic, Geometric, and Harmonic Means, The Root Mean Square, Quartiles, Deciles, and Percentiles, Software and Measures of Central Tendency.
The Standard Deviation and Other Measures of Dispersion: Dispersion, or Variation, The Range, The Mean Deviation, The Semi-Interquartile Range, The 10–90 Percentile Range, The Standard Deviation, The Variance, Short Methods for Computing the Standard Deviation, Properties of the Standard Deviation, Charlie’s Check, Sheppard’s Correction for Variance, Empirical Relations Between Measures of Dispersion, Absolute and Relative Dispersion; Coefficient of Variation, Standardized Variable; Standard Scores, Software and Measures of Dispersion.
Introduction to R: Basic syntax, data types, variables, operators, control statements, R-functions, R –Vectors, R – lists, R Arrays.
Unit 2 Moments, Skewness, and Kurtosis : Moments , Moments for Grouped Data ,Relations Between Moments , Computation of Moments for Grouped Data, Charlie’s Check and Sheppard’s Corrections, Moments in Dimensionless Form, Skewness, Kurtosis, Population Moments, Skewness, and Kurtosis, Software Computation of Skewness and Kurtosis.
Elementary Probability Theory: Definitions of Probability, Conditional Probability; Independent and Dependent Events, Mutually Exclusive Events, Probability Distributions, Mathematical Expectation, Relation Between Population, Sample Mean, and Variance, Combinatorial Analysis, Combinations, Stirling’s Approximation to n!, Relation of Probability to Point Set Theory, Euler or Venn Diagrams and Probability.
Elementary Sampling Theory : Sampling Theory, Random Samples and Random Numbers, Sampling With and Without Replacement,Sampling Distributions, Sampling Distribution of Means, Sampling Distribution of Proportions, Sampling Distributions of Differences and Sums, Standard Errors, Software Demonstration of Elementary Sampling Theory.
Unit 3 Statistical Estimation Theory: Estimation of Parameters, Unbiased Estimates, Efficient Estimates, Point Estimates and Interval Estimates; Their Reliability, Confidence-Interval Estimates of Population Parameters, Probable Error.
Statistical Decision Theory: Statistical Decisions, Statistical Hypotheses, Tests of Hypotheses and Significance, or Decision Rules, Type I and Type II Errors, Level of Significance, Tests Involving Normal Distributions, Two-Tailed and One-Tailed Tests, Special Tests, Operating-Characteristic Curves; the Power of a Test, p-Values for Hypotheses Tests, Control Charts, Tests Involving Sample Differences, Tests Involving Binomial Distributions.
Statistics in R: mean, median, mode, Normal Distribution , Binomial Distribution, Frequency Distribution in R. 
Unit 4 Small Sampling Theory: Small Samples, Student’s t Distribution, Confidence Intervals, Tests of Hypotheses and Significance, The Chi-Square Distribution, Confidence Intervals for Sigma , Degrees of Freedom, The F Distribution.
The Chi-Square Test: Observed and Theoretical Frequencies, Definition of chi-square, Significance Tests, The Chi-Square Test for Goodness of Fit, Contingency Tables, Yates’ Correction for Continuity, Simple Formulas for Computing chi-square, Coefficient of Contingency, Correlation of Attributes, Additive Property of chi-square.
Unit 5 Curve Fitting and the Method of Least Squares: Relationship Between Variables, Curve Fitting, Equations of Approximating Curves, Freehand Method of Curve Fitting, The Straight Line, The Method of Least Squares, The Least-Squares Line, Nonlinear Relationships, The Least-Squares Parabola, Regression, Applications to Time Series, Problems Involving More Than Two Variables.
Correlation Theory: Correlation and Regression, Linear Correlation, Measures of Correlation, The Least-Squares Regression Lines, Standard Error of Estimate, Explained and Unexplained Variation, Coefficient of Correlation, Remarks Concerning the Correlation Coefficient, Product-Moment Formula for the Linear Correlation Coefficient, Short Computational Formulas, Regression Lines and the Linear Correlation Coefficient, Correlation of Time Series, Correlation of Attributes, Sampling Theory of Correlation, Sampling Theory of Regression.
Unit Content
Unit 1 Mathematical Modeling and Engineering Problem Solving: A Simple Mathematical Model, Conservation Laws and Engineering Problems

Approximations and Round-Off Errors: Significant Figures,Accuracy and Precision, Error Definitions, Round-Off Errors

Truncation Errors and the Taylor Series: The Taylor Series,Error Propagation, Total Numerical Errors, Formulation Errors and Data Uncertainty

Unit 2 Solutions of Algebraic and Transcendental Equations: The Bisection Method, The Newton-Raphson Method, The Regula-falsi method, The Secant Method.

Interpolation: Forward Difference, Backward Difference, Newton’s Forward Difference Interpolation, Newton’s Backward Difference Interpolation, Lagrange’s Interpolation.

Unit 3 Solution of simultaneous algebraic equations (linear) using iterative methods: Gauss-Jordan Method, Gauss-Seidel Method.

Numerical differentiation and Integration: Numberical differentiation, Numerical integration using Trapezoidal Rule, Simpson’s 1/3rd and 3/8th rules.

Numerical solution of 1st and 2nd order differential equations: Taylor series, Euler’s Method, Modified Euler’s Method, Runge-Kutta Method for 1st and 2nd Order Differential Equations.

Unit 4 Least-Squares Regression: Linear Regression, Polynomial Regression, Multiple Linear Regression, General Linear Least Squares, Nonlinear Regression

Linear Programming: Linear optimization problem, Formulation and Graphical solution, Basic solution and Feasible solution.

Unit 5 Random variables: Discrete and Continuous random variables, Probability density function, Probability distribution of random variables, Expected value, Variance.

Distributions: Discrete distributions: Uniform, Binomial, Poisson, Bernoulli, Continuous distributions: uniform distributions, exponential, (derivation of mean and variance only and state other properties and discuss their applications) Normal distribution state all the properties and its applications.

Unit Content
Unit 1 Overview and Issues: Problems: Toxins, Power Consumption,Equipment Disposal, Company’s Carbon Footprint: Measuring, Details, reasons to bother, Plan for the Future, Cost Savings: Hardware, Power.

Initiatives and Standards: Global Initiatives: United Nations, Basel Action Network, Basel Convention, North America: The United States, Canada, Australia, Europe, WEEE Directive, RoHS, National Adoption, Asia: Japan, China, Korea.

Unit 2 Minimizing Power Usage: Power Problems, Monitoring Power Usage, Servers, Low-Cost Options, Reducing Power Use, Data De-Duplication, Virtualization, Management, Bigger Drives, Involving the Utility Company, Low-Power Computers, PCs, Linux, Components, Servers, Computer Settings, Storage, Monitors, Power Supplies, Wireless Devices, Software.

Cooling: Cooling Costs, Power Cost, Causes of Cost, Calculating Cooling Needs, Reducing Cooling Costs, Economizers, On-Demand Cooling, HP’s Solution, Optimizing Airflow, Hot Aisle/Cold Aisle, Raised Floors, Cable Management, Vapour Seal, Prevent Recirculation of Equipment Exhaust, Supply Air Directly to Heat Sources, Fans, Humidity, Adding Cooling, Fluid Considerations, System Design, Datacentre Design, Centralized Control, Design for Your Needs, Put Everything Together.

Unit 3 Changing the Way of Work: Old Behaviours, starting at the Top, Process Reengineering with Green in Mind, Analysing the Global Impact of Local Actions, Steps: Water, Recycling, Energy, Pollutants, Teleworkers and Outsourcing, Telecommuting, Outsourcing, how to Outsource.

Going Paperless: Paper Problems, The Environment, Costs: Paper and Office, Practicality, Storage, Destruction, Going Paperless, Organizational Realities, Changing Over, Paperless Billing, Handheld Computers vs. the Clipboard, Unified Communications, Intranets, What to Include, Building an Intranet, Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007, Electronic Data Interchange (EDI), Nuts and Bolts, Value Added Networks, Advantages, Obstacles.

Unit 4 Recycling: Problems, China, Africa, Materials, Means of Disposal, Recycling, Refurbishing, Make the Decision, Life Cycle, from beginning to end, Life, Cost, Green Design, Recycling Companies, Finding the Best One, Checklist, Certifications, Hard Drive Recycling, Consequences, cleaning a Hard Drive, Pros and cons of each method, CDs and DVDs, good and bad about CD and DVDs disposal, Change the mind-set, David vs. America Online

Hardware Considerations: Certification Programs, EPEAT, RoHS, Energy Star, Computers, Monitors, Printers, Scanners, All-in-Ones, Thin Clients, Servers, Blade Servers, Consolidation, Products, Hardware Considerations, Planned Obsolescence, Packaging, Toxins, Other Factors, Remote Desktop, Using Remote Desktop, Establishing a Connection, In Practice

Unit 5 Greening Your Information Systems: Initial Improvement Calculations, Selecting Metrics, Tracking Progress, Change Business Processes, Customer Interaction, Paper Reduction, Green Supply Chain, Improve Technology Infrastructure, Reduce PCs and Servers, Shared Services, Hardware Costs, Cooling.

Staying Green: Organizational Check-ups, Chief Green Officer, Evolution, Sell the CEO, SMART Goals, Equipment Check-ups, Gather Data, Tracking the data, Baseline Data, Benchmarking, Analyse Data, Conduct Audits, Certifications, Benefits, Realities, Helpful Organizations.